• Hi Guest! Forum rules have been updated. All users please read here.

Was there a "Messerschmitt Me 390" ?

toura

ACCESS: Top Secret
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
1,203
Reaction score
109
Hi all
I read somewhere, something about a Messerschmitt 290
Maritime patrol, bomber reconnaissance...No detail !
Is it a project or what ?
Someone could said to me ?
Thanks
 

Boogey

B'Boomelang
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
200
Reaction score
13
Messerschmitt Me 290 or Messerschmitt Me 390 ? Take a decision ...
Both 290 and 390 numbers belonged to the Junkers Flugzeug und Motorwerke A. G.
 

toura

ACCESS: Top Secret
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
1,203
Reaction score
109
Hi Boogey
I thank you, I agree with you...but
As I read this three times, I don't understand
THANKS
 

Boogey

B'Boomelang
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
200
Reaction score
13
First, Your topic title is Messerschmitt Me 390 and in the post's content
You write about Messerschmitt Me 290, can't You see ?
Second, there couldn't be Messerschmitt Me 290 nor Messerschmitt Me 390
'cause these numbers ( 290 and 390 ) have been allocated to Junkers by the Reichsluftfahrtministerium.
 

toura

ACCESS: Top Secret
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
1,203
Reaction score
109
Hi Boogey.
Yes, sorry I'm wrong : My title is erronous.
I want to speak of a Me 290.
I found this on
"luftwaffe-reich.co.uk"
and
"Bambooweb.messerschmitt"
but i agree with you; it is not a number for
Messerschmitt and I was asthonised of this
and I ask to know. thanks
 

Tophe

ACCESS: Top Secret
Joined
Feb 18, 2006
Messages
1,149
Reaction score
44
Website
cmeunier.chez-alice.fr
Boogey said:
Second, there couldn't be Messerschmitt Me 290 nor Messerschmitt Me 390
'cause these numbers ( 290 and 390 ) have been allocated to Junkers by the Reichsluftfahrtministerium.
The Messerschmitt Bf 162 has been built and flown. Later, the RLM 162 code has been re-allocated to the more famous Heinkel He 162. Such events are possible, it seems.
 

toura

ACCESS: Top Secret
Joined
Apr 12, 2008
Messages
1,203
Reaction score
109
Hi Tofee.
May be ! I' ve found several times the two planes noted together
with the same specifications. Of course, detail for the Ju 290
but nothing for an hypothetical Me 290.
THANKS
 

Vahe Demirjian

I really should change my personal text
Joined
Mar 1, 2013
Messages
624
Reaction score
293
Would anyone be willing to redirect this thread to the thread "Junkers Ju 290 and 390 Variants" because whoever wrote this thread must have confused himself?
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,777
Reaction score
4,894
Would anyone be willing to redirect this thread to the thread "Junkers Ju 290 and 390 Variants" because whoever wrote this thread must have confused himself?

That's not right,there was a real Project called Me.290.
 

Zizi6785

ACCESS: Secret
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
146
Would anyone be willing to redirect this thread to the thread "Junkers Ju 290 and 390 Variants" because whoever wrote this thread must have confused himself?

That's not right,there was a real Project called Me.290.
I don't think it was! In some books, two numbers were interchanged and 290 instead of 209. Simple typographical error.
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,777
Reaction score
4,894
That's not confirm,many sites include wikipedia mentioned that,and if they made a mistake (290 instead of 209),what happened to the caption
(Maritime patrol, bomber reconnaissance),no sense.
 

Zizi6785

ACCESS: Secret
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
146
That's not confirm,many sites include wikipedia mentioned that,and if they made a mistake (290 instead of 209),what happened to the caption
(Maritime patrol, bomber reconnaissance),no sense.
Links, please!
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,777
Reaction score
4,894
 

Zizi6785

ACCESS: Secret
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
146
That is all? And the rest?

"You don't have to believe everything you find on the Internet."
Do you know who said this?
Abraham Lincoln
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,777
Reaction score
4,894
That is all? And the rest?

"You don't have to believe everything you find on the Internet."
Do you know who said this?
Abraham Lincoln

That's not a good argue and I don't believe anything from Internet,also as I said before,many sites mentioned this Info from long time ago,if you have all
Messerschmitt documents,only in this case you can judge.
 

Zizi6785

ACCESS: Secret
Joined
Dec 20, 2006
Messages
315
Reaction score
146
That is all? And the rest?

"You don't have to believe everything you find on the Internet."
Do you know who said this?
Abraham Lincoln

That's not a good argue and I don't believe anything from Internet,also as I said before,many sites mentioned this Info from long time ago,if you have all
Messerschmitt documents,only in this case you can judge.
No serious original document supports this, but you believe in a Portuguese page.
You're right, until you get the original document, it's just a fake. And if you spread it as a real thing, you make a big mistake.
 

Jemiba

ACCESS: Above Top Secret
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,293
Reaction score
1,243
I changed the title in an attempt to make clear, that this designation is at least very speculative.
Perhaps an explanation for this designation can be found in volume 17 of the book series "Die deutsche
Luftfahrt - Willy_Messerschmitt-Pionier_der_Luftfahrt_und_des_Leichtbaues", page 193, as there are the
following lines in the paragraph about a proposed "construction kit aircraft" :
"Grundmuster III:
Schweres Kampfflugzeug, viermotoriges Hochleistungsflugzeug
(wie die Ju 290) mit Verwendungszweck als
- Fernaufklärer
- Fernkampfflugzeug"

That means, the basic type III should have been a heavy, 4-engined type like the Ju 290, to be used as long range
bomber, recce aircraft or fast long range transport. The project number for at least one of those construction kit aircraft
was P.1090, so the number 90 is mentioned at least twice and if read by someone with only cursory knowledge of that language,
an erroneous conclusion, that there was the "Me 290" designation seems not totally implausible to me.
And yes, there actually were cases, where designation numbers were used twice , as mentioned by Tophe, but such things were
very rare, I think. To my opinion, there's a much higher probability, that wrong interpretation of sources, maybe aggravated by
copying from one site to the next one, caused another "fake" designation. We had this here more than once and if "generated"
such things in most cases turn out to be very persistent !

So I would ask to be extra careful and base postings about this theme on reliable sources only !
 

Similar threads

Top