• Hi Guest! Forum rules have been updated. All users please read here.

Messerschmitt Me 115 fake aircraft

Apophenia

ACCESS: Top Secret
Senior Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2007
Messages
2,641
Reaction score
960
There is a mention of the "Me-115" in FM 30-35 "Military Intelligence - Identification of German Aircraft - March 11, 1942", from the US War Department.

No images or details other than an armament of two cannon and two mgs, 400 mph top speed, and one 2000 hp DB605. The last item makes me wonder if "Me-115" was an assumed new designation for the upcoming Bf-109G?

http://www.ibiblio.org/hyperwar/USA/ref/FM/PDFs/FM30-35.PDF

Presumably the engine on the Flight "Me-115" is based on descriptions of the DB604 but that X-24 engine is bigger and more powerful than the 2000 hp listed in FM 30-35. Perhaps at the time there was confusion between the DB604 and DB605?

http://www.airventure.de/hkeilpics/db604.jpg

BTW, FM 30-35 does list the Heinkel He-115 as well.
 

Jemiba

ACCESS: Above Top Secret
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,255
Reaction score
1,014
"BTW, FM 30-35 does list the Heinkel He-115 as well."

Well, why not ? During WW II at least one He 115 was even used by the RAF ! ;)

But it's an interesting document indeed and could lead to a new thread : " WW II aircraft
misidentifications" .

Me 115, Fw 198 ... ;)
 

Antonio

ACCESS: Top Secret
Staff member
Senior Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
3,515
Reaction score
246
Me 115, Fw 198 ...

Why not? I'm very interested to know more about that misidentifications from Allied Powers. And would be great to know if never existed misidentifications from the Axis Powers too...
 

Graham1973

ACCESS: Top Secret
Senior Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
1,530
Reaction score
264
Apologies for bumping this old thread, but I just had a look at the original flight global article and the so called 'X-engine' appears to be a confusion between the Rolls-Royce Vulture and the DB-606 both of which are mentioned in the article. As I remember correctly the only Hawker Typhoon fitted with a Vulture was one of the few aircraft to not have problems with that powerplant.
 

Apophenia

ACCESS: Top Secret
Senior Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2007
Messages
2,641
Reaction score
960
If there is any basis in truth to that Flight report, the X-24 engine in question was more likely the DB 604. Smaller than the DB 606, the DB 604 was also intended as a bomber powerplant -- not for fighters.

The DB 604 was abandoned in Sept 1942, some months after Me 155 development began. It's a long shot, but is it possible that "Me 115" was a garbling of the Me 155 designation?

BTW, the Vulture-powerd Typhoon analogue was the Hawker Tornado.
 

Jemiba

ACCESS: Above Top Secret
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,255
Reaction score
1,014
Apophenia said:
.. but is it possible that "Me 115" was a garbling of the Me 155 designation?

Maybe , but in 1943, there wasn't a Me 155 anymore, as it had become the Blohm & Voss Bv 155 nearly
two years ago then.
Looking at this drawing, with its much wider nose, I could imagine, that it was based on a misidentification
of the radial powered Bf-109X.
(drawing from http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Bf109Sternmotor_3Seiten_neu.jpg)
 

Attachments

  • Bf-109X.jpg
    Bf-109X.jpg
    48.5 KB · Views: 488

Graham1973

ACCESS: Top Secret
Senior Member
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
1,530
Reaction score
264
Anyone willing to rustle up diagams showing how to mount a DB-606 or DB-604 in a Bf-115?
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,064
Reaction score
3,743
And from Le FANA magazine.
 

Attachments

  • 115.JPG
    115.JPG
    69.1 KB · Views: 256

Similar threads

Top