• Hi Guest! Forum rules have been updated. All users please read here.

Ambrosini SAI-25 ?

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,805
Reaction score
4,972
Hi,

we know this aircraft before,and I discussed it before in the Site; tgplanes ,
but who has a darwing to it ?.
 

c460

ACCESS: Secret
Joined
Oct 20, 2009
Messages
395
Reaction score
31
Is it possible that this is a confusion for "SAI-2S" ?
For example I found this image at Wikipedia of a so-called "SA1-25", which is clearly a SAI.2S:
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Ambosini_SA1-25.jpg
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,805
Reaction score
4,972
I don't know what to say,


I know very well SAI.2S and I saw in Wikipedia before that misprint,but you didn't
read my original post,a member in tgplanes forum made a discussing about that
fighter,and he hadn't any drawing for it,all I remember from this topic,it was not
from Ambrosini creation,but he was the supervisor of its development.
 

Stargazer2006

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
13,227
Reaction score
664
OCR software (the applications that interpret a scan and transform it into text) often make recognition mistakes, especially if the original document was already a photocopy.
Lots of PDF files found on the web have mistakes like that. It is possible that the forum member was talking about a real "SAI-25" but considering the odds I'm more of the opinion that someone, somewhere, repeated a mistake from a badly scanned document.

One page I could find doesn't have any information besides "Italy, 1936": http://www.luftfahrtmuseum.com/htmi/itf/sa25.htm
 

Stargazer2006

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
13,227
Reaction score
664
Typical of what I said about OCR mistakes, and direct proof of the SAI-25 vs. SAI-2S confusion:

Check out this Google results link:
http://www.google.fr/webhp?hl=fr#q=%22Ambrosini%22+%22SAI.25%22&hl=fr&ei=6b3eUbKQJ6zd7QbZ3YFY&start=10&sa=N&bav=on.2,or.r_qf.&fp=963c1b55ae469fc1&biw=1538&bih=714

6th entry in the page is a link to a PDF file entitled "GIOVANNI BATTISTA LUCCHINI - AVIA". The two lines below the URL would SEEM to indicate that the document mentions a "SAI 25" but if you open the PDF file, you'll find that the very same passage actually says "SAI-2S"...
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,805
Reaction score
4,972
Again and again,


I know all of those sites,and it is a common misprint in many of them,but the SAI.2S was
a four-seat light aircraft,the SAI.25 was a single seat fighter project of 1936,and as I said
before; it was not from his creation.
 

c460

ACCESS: Secret
Joined
Oct 20, 2009
Messages
395
Reaction score
31
hesham said:
I know very well SAI.2S and I saw in Wikipedia before that misprint,but you didn't
read my original post,a member in tgplanes forum made a discussing about that
fighter
Hi Hesham,
Sorry I don't understand what is the original post that I should have read better?
I searched the tgplanes website, but it seems their forum became www.warbirdsforum.com. I think you are alluding to this post by "montanamotor": http://www.warbirdsforum.com/topic/1067-ambrosini-by-montanamotor/?p=15421

Let me quote that person here:
I must admit that, I couldn't find much on the Ambrosini 25. All I found was, that there was a fighter plane under development at Ambrosini in 1936, that bore the designation "Ambrosini 25". That's all, I am afraid.

A few posts below, the same person mentioned another discussion about Ambrosini:
please look at this most comprehensive compilation on Ambrosinis by our most-beloved "Romantic Technofreak" and others: http://www.tgplanes....sp?TOPIC_ID=574
I think, even in well-assorted bookstores, you'll have to search hard to find something better on Ambrosinis than this.
The link is broken but I guess it corresponds to this: http://www.warbirdsforum.com/topic/540-got-the-ambrosini-ss4-sai-107-207-403/
However this page does not mention a type 25.

Please tell me if I missed something and please provide a link or biblio entry if you have a better source.
In the absence of that, I'm sorry to say that I'm not satisfied with the above sort of evidence, and it seems more probable to me that someone (or an OCR program) misread "25" for "2S".
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,805
Reaction score
4,972
My dear C460,


the solution is very simple,I will ask the member Montanamotor again about it and its
source,but he mentioned that aircraft was a fighter,and in the site airwarfareforum,
I asked a gain about it,but I remeber in a special message,I know that aircraft was
not from Ambrosini creation,and the evidence for that it number "25".
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,805
Reaction score
4,972
Hi,

here is again Info about SAI-25,Page 39.

http://www.avia-it.com/act/biblioteca/periodici/PDF%20Riviste/Ala/L'Ala%201947%2008.pdf
 

Attachments

  • SAI-25.png
    SAI-25.png
    227.5 KB · Views: 178

Apophenia

ACCESS: Top Secret
Senior Member
Joined
Jul 25, 2007
Messages
2,742
Reaction score
1,204
No OCR issues with that L'Ala pdf but article author, RA Arnhem, does mentions this 'SAI.25' in the context of Stefanutti's S.1001 Grifo. That being the case, I still suspect a typo for the Grifo's predecessor, the SAI S.2S. (The 1935-1936 dates associated with the 'SAI.25' also correspond roughly with the SAI.2S.)

BTW, that TG Planes link is available on the Internet Archive - https://web.archive.org/web/20061111122204/http://www.tgplanes.com/Public/snitz/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=574 - but still no mention of an 'SAI.25' or SAI.2S. (The page in question is entirely about the later SAI.7/S.7 and its fighter derivatives.)
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,805
Reaction score
4,972
My dear Apophenia,

I know the misprint of SAI.2S,but as you know in Warbirdsforum site,a member
mentioned that;

nice to meet you. I must admit that, I couldn't find much on the Ambrosini 25. All I found was, that there was a fighter plane under development at Ambrosini in 1936, that bore the designation "Ambrosini 25". That's all, I am afraid.

No pictures and no data availlable - yet, perhaps. Maybe our italian friends do know a little more about this Ambrosini 25-ghost?
 

Similar threads

Top