What was this,Me.161 twin jet airplane?

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
28,351
Reaction score
5,986
Hi,

I found this report in NASA site,they mentioned Me.161 twin jet
airplane ?,I can't explain it.
http://ntrs.nasa.gov/archive/nasa/casi.ntrs.nasa.gov/19760003926_1976003926.pdf
 

Attachments

  • untitled.JPG
    untitled.JPG
    7.9 KB · Views: 13

richard

ACCESS: Top Secret
Joined
May 1, 2006
Messages
571
Reaction score
55
Hello

I think ,it is the twin jet Me P 160 of the early sixties
 

Attachments

  • Me P 160.jpg
    Me P 160.jpg
    278.5 KB · Views: 21

Jemiba

Moderator
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,342
Reaction score
1,500
Mm, looking at the list, where the "Me 161" is mentioned, it stands between
the He 280 and the He162 in what seems to be a chronological order, so I don't
think, that it is identical with the P.160.
I know the Bf 161, which could be designated as Me 161 (not to offend the purists),
but this wasn't a jet, although twin engined.
 

Attachments

  • text.JPG
    text.JPG
    48.4 KB · Views: 10

Maveric

Fight for yor Right!
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
2,025
Reaction score
430
...this is the Bf.161, but I can´t find a source wich named this bird Me.161... :-\

But there is a SP.161/Me.P.161 transport aircraft project from 1961. Sorry I have no pic.
 

Attachments

  • Messerschmitt Bf-161.jpg
    Messerschmitt Bf-161.jpg
    193.2 KB · Views: 19

fightingirish

ACCESS: Top Secret
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
2,542
Reaction score
1,208
Me.161 twin jet airplane = Typo

Hi folks,
I agree with Jemiba, that the list is in chronological order.
But IMHO "Me161" is a typographical error (typo).
The author really ment the Messerschmitt Me 262.
Maybe he was too lasy to use Tipp-Ex. ;) :D
 

Jemiba

Moderator
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,342
Reaction score
1,500
"I can´t find a source wich named this bird Me.161"

No, but you probably remember the lengthy discussion in several magazines about Bf or
Me 109/110 and when designations were changed and so on. Maybe not really interesting
to the author of that list ... ;)
But I agree with fightingirish, probably a typo. Could be mine in an Excel list : Drawing the content
of a cell to that above, so decreasing the number by one .. and then forgetting to change it !
But the list certainly looks like pre-Excel stuff. A proof, that man can make the same errors as
a computer ?
 

Stargazer2006

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
13,225
Reaction score
804
This was my impression also... but didn't the Schwalbe come AFTER the Volksjäger?
 

fightingirish

ACCESS: Top Secret
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
2,542
Reaction score
1,208
Folks, it is just a list of slides (a reversal film).
Don't make up a big fuss, that the slide "He-162" comes before the slide "Ar 234".
Today we all would just make up a Powerpoint presentation with 3 german WWII jet planes on one page. ;) :)
 

archipeppe

ACCESS: Top Secret
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
1,912
Reaction score
949
Stargazer2006 said:
This was my impression also... but didn't the Schwalbe come AFTER the Volksjäger?

No, the He-162 was a crash programme started during fall 1944. At that time the Me 262 prodction was well undergoing considering that the Me 262 programme was started between 1939-1940.
 

Similar threads

Top