• Hi Guest! Forum rules have been updated. All users please read here.

Grigorovich I-9 & I-10 fighters

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,760
Reaction score
4,874
Hi,

the Grigorovich I-9 was a heavy fighter design of 1932,it was
powered by two M-30,M-31,M-32,M-37 or M-38 engines,and
the I-10 was a high speed fighter of Elektron (magnesium alloy)
and powered by M-41 engine.
 

Boogey

B'Boomelang
Joined
Feb 10, 2009
Messages
200
Reaction score
13
The only informations I have about these two projects come from Polish fighter ace of WWII book :
Bohdan Arct " Samoloty Świata " of 1959, page 185.
- I-9 of 1932 ; the first two-engined, one-seat Soviet fighter with two M-22 * 600 HP,
fixed undercarriage, open cockpit, two machine guns ( no details ), mixed construction,
max. speed 375 km/h, ceiling 9000 m, climbing up to 4000 m = 5,5 min.
- I-10 of 1933 ; one-seat high wing monoplane fighter, engine 600 HP ( no details ),
fixed undercarriage, open cockpit, four machine guns ( no details ), mixed construction,
max. speed 360 km/h.
I liked Mr. Arct, but his informations not always were exact and his book contains many errors,
so I need now more informations and, if possible, drafts or photos :)
* @ hesham one more possibility of the aircraft engine types.
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,760
Reaction score
4,874
From Ali Nuove 4/1953,

here is a first time to see a profile to I-10 Project.
 

Attachments

  • 1.png
    1.png
    216.2 KB · Views: 433

igor-mich

ACCESS: Secret
Joined
May 10, 2010
Messages
216
Reaction score
60
Why do you mislead readers with this nonsense? These are children's drawings and fantasies. These aircraft were in the plans for the design and all, there is no fact that the design work was carried out on them.
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,760
Reaction score
4,874
igor-mich said:
Why do you mislead readers with this nonsense? These are children's drawings and fantasies. These aircraft were in the plans for the design and all, there is no fact that the design work was carried out on them.

You are wrong of course,

the drawings were very closed to the reliable,no children or fantasy here,and the profiles from
the same magazine (Ali Nuove) is exactly the same in Aero Journal No.69 for Polikarpov I-11
and I-13,and that's clue from modern magazine,generally I wish from everyone no rush for
judging on anything before check.

https://www.secretprojects.co.uk/forum/index.php/topic,10072.0.html
 

dabbler

ACCESS: Restricted
Joined
Feb 21, 2018
Messages
11
Reaction score
4
hesham said:
Hi,

the Grigorovich I-9 was a heavy fighter design of 1932,it was
powered by two M-30,M-31,M-32,M-37 or M-38 engines,and
the I-10 was a high speed fighter of Elektron (magnesium alloy)
and powered by M-41 engine.

It's fake. I-9 and I-10 were projects Polikarpov 1929. In 1930, under the leadership Kochergina/Zonshayn was developed a conceptual design and built layout, I-9. In the summer of 1930, the project was closed. The I-10 is left in the jar of ink.
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,760
Reaction score
4,874
dabbler said:
It's fake. I-9 and I-10 were projects Polikarpov 1929. In 1930, under the leadership Kochergina/Zonshayn was developed a conceptual design and built layout, I-9. In the summer of 1930, the project was closed. The I-10 is left in the jar of ink.

That's not a proof,

of course they were a real Projects,and at least they left a drawings or a sketches for them.
 

dabbler

ACCESS: Restricted
Joined
Feb 21, 2018
Messages
11
Reaction score
4
Yes! I think, you can find find this staff in exKGB archive, but in open archive sources I
saw just Protocol layout Commission and reports of military representatives in the factories
25 and 39, which indicate who led the projects I-9 and I-10.
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,760
Reaction score
4,874
dabbler said:
Yes! I think, you can find find this staff in exKGB archive, but in open archive sources I
saw just Protocol layout Commission and reports of military representatives in the factories
25 and 39, which indicate who led the projects I-9 and I-10.

If we can get those drawings,we will judge well about this.
 

Similar threads

Top