• Hi Guest! Forum rules have been updated. All users please read here.

Blohm & Voss P 175

steelpillow

So many projects, so little time...
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2014
Messages
1,013
Reaction score
452
Website
www.steelpillow.com
According to David Masters; German Jet Genesis, Jane's (1982), p.26: "One of the earliest [B&V] jet designs was the P.175, which is known to have been intended as a shipboard fighter powered by a single Junkers turbojet and with a wign span of 20ft 4in (6.20m)."

The Internet and modelling communities have other ideas, suggesting that it was a "Bordjäger" (parasite fighter), possibly with a hook of some kind for returning home. This version seems to originate from Heinz Nowarra's Die Deutsche Luftrüstung 1933-1945 but I can find no details of what he says or why.

Does anybody know anything more than the odd scraping of Nowarra's meme?
 

steelpillow

So many projects, so little time...
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2014
Messages
1,013
Reaction score
452
Website
www.steelpillow.com
Thanks, Dan. These numbers match Masters. I wonder if he thought the "Bord" of "Bordjäger" meant "on board ship"? Would love to see that drawing.
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,346
Reaction score
4,144
Amazing list my dear Dan,

please can you show us the previous page of this list,which contains from P.16x
to P.172,and thanks.
 

Justo Miranda

ACCESS: Top Secret
Senior Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2007
Messages
4,615
Reaction score
2,867
Website
www.amazon.com
Hi
 

Attachments

  • img856.jpg
    img856.jpg
    123 KB · Views: 284
  • img857.jpg
    img857.jpg
    909.7 KB · Views: 264
  • img858.jpg
    img858.jpg
    225.2 KB · Views: 246
  • img859.jpg
    img859.jpg
    959.3 KB · Views: 253

steelpillow

So many projects, so little time...
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2014
Messages
1,013
Reaction score
452
Website
www.steelpillow.com
Thank you.

The text is from Masters. Where is the drawing from? (Dan, is this the one you meant?}
 

newsdeskdan

ACCESS: Top Secret
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2014
Messages
1,035
Reaction score
626
steelpillow said:
Thank you.

The text is from Masters. Where is the drawing from? (Dan, is this the one you meant?}

The img857 drawing is the same as the one I have, and does show the P 175.01-01, but appears appallingly degraded here. Presumably that's why the artistic renditions also posted by Justo are all missing a key feature of the design - a long spike-like device on its nose which appears to have been the means by which it was attached to its host aircraft.
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,346
Reaction score
4,144
Hi,

for P.191,it was a Flak suppression aircraft Project.
 

steelpillow

So many projects, so little time...
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2014
Messages
1,013
Reaction score
452
Website
www.steelpillow.com
The term "Bordjäger" turns out to be difficult to pin down. Online dictionaries and Google Translate seem to think that it means a shipboard fighter, while the German Wikipedia and aero enthusiasts seem to reserve it for a parasite fighter. This seems to explain why Masters translated it differently from most UK enthusiasts. I certainly find it hard to envisage a tiny jet-bellied plane with a nose stinger managing to attach itself to anything travelling below its stalling speed. Masters' shipboard suggestion doesn't seem technically realistic.
 

Avimimus

ACCESS: Top Secret
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
1,971
Reaction score
89
hesham said:
Hi,

for P.191,it was a Flak suppression aircraft Project.

Now that sounds interesting! I hadn't heard of this before.

Dear Hesham, what is your source for this information?
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,346
Reaction score
4,144
For Avimimus,

here is the source;
http://www.luft46.com/pjtlstbv.html

and for my dear Dan,do you mean a transport with 8 engines ?.
 

newsdeskdan

ACCESS: Top Secret
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2014
Messages
1,035
Reaction score
626
hesham said:
For Avimimus,

here is the source;
http://www.luft46.com/pjtlstbv.html

and for my dear Dan,do you mean a transport with 8 engines ?.

No, I meant a Fernerkunder with 8 engines. Although, the latter part of the word could easily be 'transporter'.
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,346
Reaction score
4,144
Thank you my dear Dan,

and was this P.224 a real one ?.

https://modelingmadness.com/scott/axis/luft/p224preview.htm
 

newsdeskdan

ACCESS: Top Secret
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2014
Messages
1,035
Reaction score
626
hesham said:
Thank you my dear Dan,

and was this P.224 a real one ?.

https://modelingmadness.com/scott/axis/luft/p224preview.htm

Doesn't look like anything I've ever seen before. And the number must be incorrect, since the B&V project sequence ends at P 215 and I believe the RLM designation XX 224 was used by something else.
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,346
Reaction score
4,144
OK my dear Dan,

but what you think about BV P.217 & P.226 ?.
 

steelpillow

So many projects, so little time...
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2014
Messages
1,013
Reaction score
452
Website
www.steelpillow.com
newsdeskdan said:
hesham said:
For Avimimus,

here is the source;
http://www.luft46.com/pjtlstbv.html

and for my dear Dan,do you mean a transport with 8 engines ?.

No, I meant a Fernerkunder with 8 engines. Although, the latter part of the word could easily be 'transporter'.

Other readings of this image might be "Fernbomber", "Fernfrachte", "Flakbomber" and so on. But the image is so overexposed at this point that even with enhancement too much of the text is whitened out to be legible. Is more detail visible on the original document?
 

newsdeskdan

ACCESS: Top Secret
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 11, 2014
Messages
1,035
Reaction score
626
hesham said:
OK my dear Dan,

but what you think about BV P.217 & P.226 ?.

The B&V project sequence ends at P 215. And that image is the best I can do I'm afraid.
 

steelpillow

So many projects, so little time...
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2014
Messages
1,013
Reaction score
452
Website
www.steelpillow.com
hesham said:
OK my dear Dan,

but what you think about BV P.217 & P.226 ?.

P 217 has been suggested as the project number for the Ae 607 drawing. But there is no evidence for this, I think it was just a guess by somebody who made up their own P number for it.

BV type numbers went beyond 226 and sometimes people mistake a type number for a P number. Was there ever a BV 226? Type numbers were allocated by a government bureau (I forget which) so their records should be able to say if the 226 was allocated to a BV proposal or to somebody else's. Otherwise, it must be one of the many distorted or outright fake stories that appear.
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
27,346
Reaction score
4,144
Thank you my dear Steelpillow,

and they describe the P.226 as a transport aircraft Project after WWII ?.
 

steelpillow

So many projects, so little time...
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2014
Messages
1,013
Reaction score
452
Website
www.steelpillow.com
hesham said:
Thank you my dear Steelpillow,

and they describe the P.226 as a transport aircraft Project after WWII ?.

Ah, of course! The BV 226 was a glide bomb, later redesignated the BV 246 and named the Hagelkorn (hailstone): https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blohm_%26_Voss_BV_246

B&V stopped work when the British occupied Hamburg at the end of the war. According to Amtmann in "The Vanishing Paperclips", a few of their designers got back together in somebody's shed for a while afterwards. But there was no money to sustain a business, so it did not last long. He does not say what they worked on. Where have you seen that there was a P 226 transport?
 

Similar threads

Top