Postwar Payen projects

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
28,553
Reaction score
6,301
Anther projects from Payen I didn't hear about it;
Payen Pa-41,Pa-47,Pa-51,Pa-60, Pa-65 and Pa-600.
 

Jemiba

Moderator
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,361
Reaction score
1,601
All I have is the Pa.47 , the Pa.51 and, no, not the Pa.60, but the Pa.61,
which was a direct derivative of the 60. But I'm afraid , they all are quite
unspectacular and so not very uninteresting for this forum.
The Pa. 60 is shown in Pierre Gaillards "Les Avions Francais" unfortunately
with a very murky photo.
And the Payen Pa.59 Aldebaran wasn't that strange, for a time when
tail sitter designs were "en vogue", I think (after the war !
wink.gif
)
The other Payen designs are very interesting for me, too ! ;D
 

Attachments

  • Payen47.JPG
    Payen47.JPG
    57.8 KB · Views: 1,108
  • Payen51.JPG
    Payen51.JPG
    71.5 KB · Views: 1,005
  • Payen61.JPG
    Payen61.JPG
    67.8 KB · Views: 1,047

richard B

ACCESS: Secret
Joined
Aug 17, 2006
Messages
275
Reaction score
328
Hi,Jemiba!
Do you know the " Aviation Française Magazine " or " A F M " ?
it's full of pictures of French aircraft , built and rare projects
(in the last number Payen projects : jet ,twin prop, one prop-normal cockpit ...)
more on the " afm avia editions " site
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
28,553
Reaction score
6,301
Hi,

dear Flitzer,sorry I have no scanner now,but I will try to
send a drawings.
Payen Pa.48 Mars:
it was a single seat tailless intercopter,powered by one
Hispano-Suiza Nene turbojet engine,unusual landing gear
and it had top speed 1300 km/h.

I discovered that Payen Pa-600 was a transport aircraft project.
 

Maveric

Fight for yor Right!
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
2,036
Reaction score
441
Hi all,

Jemiba believes this is the Payen Pa.562!


Servus Maveric
 

Attachments

  • 8 fouga projekt.gif
    8 fouga projekt.gif
    56.1 KB · Views: 631

lark

ACCESS: Top Secret
Senior Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
1,811
Reaction score
122
Jemiba is very,very close about the Payen-Fouga Pa 562...
 

Jemiba

Moderator
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,361
Reaction score
1,601
Ok, about the Pa.562 :
With another drawing I've got from lark, I think, there's no doubt about the type.
Dimensions can quite easily be deduced by the cockpit section.As more or less the
complete forward fuselage of the Magister would have been used, the front
landing gear would be that of the Magister and to my opinion, the most logical
and plausible solution for the main gear is that of the Magister, too.
Position is taken from larks picture, which shows the main spars, were the retracted
legs would be housed.
Elementary, my dear Watson ! ;D
 

Attachments

  • Pa-526.GIF
    Pa-526.GIF
    40.4 KB · Views: 884

circle-5

ACCESS: Top Secret
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
May 31, 2009
Messages
1,158
Reaction score
233
I admittedly know next to nothing about Payen. Without his name on the airplane, I would have thought Lippisch. I will let you experts assign the correct model number for this fun little delta jet.
 

Attachments

  • Payen.jpg
    Payen.jpg
    34.5 KB · Views: 116

Jemiba

Moderator
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,361
Reaction score
1,601
Indeed, and as it already has its wheel spats on this photo, it's in its last guise, as the landing gear
was the main detail, that was changed several times:
 

Attachments

  • Payen Pa-49 1955.gif
    Payen Pa-49 1955.gif
    55 KB · Views: 125
  • Payen Pa-49 9-1954.gif
    Payen Pa-49 9-1954.gif
    56.6 KB · Views: 111
  • Payen Pa-49 11-1953.gif
    Payen Pa-49 11-1953.gif
    55.7 KB · Views: 116
  • Payen Pa-49 6-1953.gif
    Payen Pa-49 6-1953.gif
    54 KB · Views: 130
  • Payen Pa-49 1952.gif
    Payen Pa-49 1952.gif
    58.5 KB · Views: 134

Stargazer2006

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
862
Wow, Jens! Don't think I'd seen the whole series of drawings before... Awesome!

Payen often gave nice and original names to his designs... The PA-49 was called "Katy" (though I believe at the time of its first flight on January 22, 1954 it was only known as the "Delta Jet").
 

Jemiba

Moderator
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,361
Reaction score
1,601
Yes, would be nice to know, what's really in those names. Perhaps not really so for the Pa.380 "Anaconda", but maybe
for the Pa.46/17 "Paloma" ? Or of course the "Katy" ? Who were it ? His then recent girl friends ? ;)

BTW, the Pa.49 got its first modification on the originally retractable landing gear, because with the low angle of attack
the single center wheel allowed, it couldn't leave the ground !
 

Attachments

  • PA-380_Anaconda.gif
    PA-380_Anaconda.gif
    31.1 KB · Views: 164
  • PA-46-17_Paloma.gif
    PA-46-17_Paloma.gif
    36.2 KB · Views: 171

Stargazer2006

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
862
Yes, the first version was designated Pa.49A (or design K 79) while the second was called the Pa.49B (or K 82).

Unbuilt variants were the single-seat Pa.49/2 (or Pa.492) and the twin-seat Pa.49/5 (or Pa.495).
 

Maveric

Fight for yor Right!
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
2,036
Reaction score
441
Good morning Jens,

do you have some technical data for your both projects?

Thanks... ;)
 

Jemiba

Moderator
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,361
Reaction score
1,601
Maveric said:
do you have some technical data for your both projects?

Unfortunately not, just the design number K69 for the "Paloma", a light passenger aircraft designed in 1946,
and K47 for the "Anaconda", a transatlantic mail plane, that was even designed already in 1939. I just mentioned
it here because of it's name, principally it should have gone to the early projects section.
 

Stargazer2006

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
862
Jemiba said:
Unfortunately not, just the design number K69 for the "Paloma", a light passenger aircraft designed in 1946,
and K47 for the "Anaconda", a transatlantic mail plane, that was even designed already in 1939. I just mentioned
it here because of it's name, principally it should have gone to the early projects section.

Interesting "K" numbers! I have the Anaconda as the Pa.380 and the Paloma as the Pa.46/17.
 

Jemiba

Moderator
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,361
Reaction score
1,601
Me too, the K-numbers were given in the Trait d'Union issue about Payen.
 

Attachments

  • K69.jpg
    K69.jpg
    8.4 KB · Views: 410
  • K47.jpg
    K47.jpg
    9.1 KB · Views: 404

Jemiba

Moderator
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,361
Reaction score
1,601
Probably a derivative of the Pa.49, too, the Pa.149:
 

Attachments

  • PA-149.GIF
    PA-149.GIF
    116 KB · Views: 436

Stargazer2006

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
862
A few projects from an old issue of Le Trait d'Union:
  • Payen Pa.46/252 « Explorateur » (K68B)
  • Payen Pa.48/3 « Mars » (also known as the Pa.483) (K76)
  • Payen Pa.53 « Roland » (K83)
  • Payen Pa.57 « Aton » trainer (K87)
  • Payen Pa.59 « Aldébaran » VTOL interceptor (K88)
  • Payen-Fouga Pa.562 « Magister-Delta » trainer (K89)
  • Payen Pa.64 « Novae » "convertible" flying saucer (K91)
  • Payen Pa.61/G4 « Arbalète » (K123)
 

Attachments

  • K123.gif
    K123.gif
    66.1 KB · Views: 104
  • K91.gif
    K91.gif
    72.3 KB · Views: 106
  • K89.gif
    K89.gif
    82.1 KB · Views: 111
  • K88.gif
    K88.gif
    196.1 KB · Views: 108
  • K87.gif
    K87.gif
    257.9 KB · Views: 118
  • K83.gif
    K83.gif
    45.6 KB · Views: 112
  • K76.jpg
    K76.jpg
    164 KB · Views: 364
  • K68B.gif
    K68B.gif
    83 KB · Views: 367

Jemiba

Moderator
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,361
Reaction score
1,601
There was a model of the Pa.57, shown in a AirEnthusiast article, which shows some differences to the drawing
from Trait d'Union. I used it as main basis for a 3-view, quite speculative and not better than source grade 2, of course.
 

Attachments

  • Payen_Pa-57_01.JPG
    Payen_Pa-57_01.JPG
    247 KB · Views: 91
  • Pa-57_construction.GIF
    Pa-57_construction.GIF
    31.8 KB · Views: 93
  • Pa-57_ATON.gif
    Pa-57_ATON.gif
    86.8 KB · Views: 125

Stargazer2006

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
862
The Pa.59 illustration, although by Payen himself (as was the rest of the pics I posted) also shows some differences from the scale model built that was built later on. Last pic is an image of the resin model that was marketed by Sharkit.
 

Attachments

  • Pa.59.jpg
    Pa.59.jpg
    35.6 KB · Views: 91
  • PA 59 Aldebaran.jpg
    PA 59 Aldebaran.jpg
    91.9 KB · Views: 70
  • Payen_pq-59_02.jpg
    Payen_pq-59_02.jpg
    30.2 KB · Views: 59
  • Payen Pa-59 VTOL.jpg
    Payen Pa-59 VTOL.jpg
    18.2 KB · Views: 57

lark

ACCESS: Top Secret
Senior Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
1,811
Reaction score
122
Just a little add..
'Katy' was the firstname of one of Payen daughters.
She tried to put order in the great many designs of the great man
by give them a 'K, designator following by a number.

From te K1 - RAP.10 of1929
to K168 - Pa.171 of 1992
 

Jemiba

Moderator
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,361
Reaction score
1,601
Thank you Paul,

had heard about his daughter before, but forgotten the name. Was just a joke,
that maybe it was the name of his girl friend . ;)
I used the drawing of the Pa.53 Roland for a 3-view, too, assuming that it was relatively
similar to the Pa.49, so again source grade 2.
 

Attachments

  • PA-53_Roland.GIF
    PA-53_Roland.GIF
    41.2 KB · Views: 136

Stargazer2006

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
862
lark said:
Just a little add..
'Katy' was the firstname of one of Payen daughters.
She tried to put order in the great many designs of the great man
by give them a 'K, designator following by a number.

From te K1 - RAP.10 of1929
to K168 - Pa.171 of 1992

It's funny, this echoes almost exactly what I wrote earlier today in the Payen designations thread!
 

lark

ACCESS: Top Secret
Senior Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
1,811
Reaction score
122
Strange coïncedent indeed Star...There was no telepathic contact
between us as far as I know. just got the info from a T.U. (complete list)
 

Stargazer2006

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
862
lark said:
Strange coïncedent indeed Star...There was no telepathic contact
between us as far as I know. just got the info from a T.U. (complete list)

Same here! But it's funny that we thought of posting the same bit of information on the very same day!!!

(great minds) ;D
 

Jemiba

Moderator
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,361
Reaction score
1,601
My favourite photo about Payen designs and prototypes still is the one from AirEnthusiast
March/April 1997, showing the workshop and, besides the pretty well known Pa.60, the Z.10
and the Aéracar. Would give a lot for more photos of that moment !
 

Attachments

  • Payen workshop.jpg
    Payen workshop.jpg
    23.5 KB · Views: 111

Stargazer2006

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
862
Yeah! The same, slightly larger but a little fuzzy:
 

Attachments

  • K96 & K97 in workshop.jpg
    K96 & K97 in workshop.jpg
    57.8 KB · Views: 632

Jemiba

Moderator
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,361
Reaction score
1,601
With Deltafans help, I once tried to make a sketch of the Pa M.10/Pa.Z10 "Guépard",
to get an idea of its appearance.
 

Attachments

  • PAM-10.GIF
    PAM-10.GIF
    35.3 KB · Views: 604

Stargazer2006

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
862
Jemiba said:
With Deltafans help, I once tried to make a sketch of the Pa M.10/Pa.Z10 "Guépard",
to get an idea of its appearance.

Ha! I had this one in my files and it looked like your style, so I was right!

I assume you must have posted it elsewhere on the forum already... The filename you affixed to it may be the reason I listed the Pa.Z10 as "seen also as the Pa.M10 in another source"... Was that a typo of your doing, or did it have some basis to it?
 

Jemiba

Moderator
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,361
Reaction score
1,601
Oops, sorry ! Did a search before, but should have just looked for "Guépard", instead of its
designation. Well ok, for that, I owe you at least a 3-view of it .
About the "PAM-10", I got it from the same photo, but shown in another source (which I cannot
tell in the moment !). It's the one, I used as source and that's why I used the desigantion, too.

Phew ! You somewhat scared me ! Thought, that maybe it was me, who had unleashed a "new"
and wrong designation. But even if it is wrong, it wasn't me ! ;)
 

Attachments

  • pam10pa26pa60.jpg
    pam10pa26pa60.jpg
    39.9 KB · Views: 570

Stargazer2006

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
862
Interesting that the designation "PA-26" (or rather Pa.26) reappears here. I purposely removed it from my list because I had no valuable source for it (the type is known elsewhere as the Pa.G5). Even have the name "Minié" for it, but I have no idea whether this is genuine or the result of successive typos...
 

c460

ACCESS: Secret
Joined
Oct 20, 2009
Messages
395
Reaction score
33
I guess you already know that, but "Minié" was an obscure French engine manufacturer, so maybe it was just the name of the engine.
 

Stargazer2006

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
862
c460 said:
I guess you already know that, but "Minié" was an obscure French engine manufacturer, so maybe it was just the name of the engine.

I thought that the engine maker was spelt "Mignié" but I was wrong. Since that's the correct spelling then it's probably just a transcription mistake and it refered to the engine. Thanks for that suggestion!
 

Jemiba

Moderator
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2006
Messages
8,361
Reaction score
1,601
Great models indeed. But with regards to the Payen-Melot Pa.22/1R I as shown as an operational
type there, I think, it would have had severe difficulties with rotation for take-off !

About designations, I think Stargazer is quite right, a lot of carefulnes is really recommended here.
Not sure where, but I saw, that misinterpretations of for example "65" as " G5" or something like
that were quite frequent.
 

Stargazer2006

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
862
Jemiba said:
Great models indeed. But with regards to the Payen-Melot Pa.22/1R I as shown as an operational
type there, I think, it would have had severe difficulties with rotation for take-off !

About designations, I think Stargazer is quite right, a lot of carefulnes is really recommended here.
Not sure where, but I saw, that misinterpretations of for example "65" as " G5" or something like
that were quite frequent.

Yes, the Aéracar is wrongly given as the Pa.65 in some sources because of the "G vs. 6" confusion.
It is clear however that the Aéracar designations carried the letter "G" for Guérin, who designed the type with Payen.

Besides, in the system used after 1947 (which was by then rather coherent), the Pa.65 was another design (the Otarie II).
 

Similar threads

Top