Is this Grumman G-550 design ?

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
28,442
Reaction score
6,102
Hi,

I can't define if this design is Grumman G-550 or not ?.

http://ntrs.nasa.gov/archive/nasa/casi.ntrs.nasa.gov/19750002082_1975002082.pdf
 

Attachments

  • Grumman  1.JPG
    Grumman 1.JPG
    20.8 KB · Views: 116
  • Grumman  2.JPG
    Grumman 2.JPG
    21.5 KB · Views: 103
  • G-550.JPG
    G-550.JPG
    36.9 KB · Views: 94

Stargazer2006

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
820
Highly unlikely since the G-550 designation was used for the Gulfstream II business aircraft when it was still a Grumman aircraft...
 

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
28,442
Reaction score
6,102
Stargazer2006 said:
Highly unlikely since the G-550 designation was used for the Gulfstream II business aircraft when it was still a Grumman aircraft...

Yes,but it was unofficial designs,there is also G-100 for Gulfstream but that is
not mean the Grumman G-100 design.
 

gtg947h

ACCESS: Confidential
Joined
Apr 10, 2008
Messages
116
Reaction score
78
Stargazer2006 said:
Highly unlikely since the G-550 designation was used for the Gulfstream II business aircraft when it was still a Grumman aircraft...

That's interesting, because the designation I'm familiar with is G-1159. G-159 is the GI, and G-1159C is the GIII.

Of course, G-550 is the "new" designation for the "deluxe model" GV-SP
 

Stargazer2006

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
820
You are right! G-1159 indeed. Somehow I think I made a major mistake here. Sorry everybody for misleading you. :-[
 

Stargazer2006

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
820
Just happened on a period advertisement for the launch of the Gulfstream II, nicknamed the "ICBM" (the "InterContinental Business Machine"... clever PR trick!). Anyway, this shows clearly that the G-II was not initially a product of Gulfstream Aerospace but an original Grumman design, which was procured as the VC-11 VIP transport for the U.S. Coast Guard.

We know that Grumman has used double designations in some cases such as the G-200 Missileer proposal, which was also designated G-128E as a variant of the Intruder; or the G-612 QUESTOL project which was also designated G-159N as a variant of the Gulfstream.

This has led me to reconsider the presence in my list for a very long time (like 25 odd years!) of the G-550 and G-551 designations for the Gulfstream II. Quite obviously there is now a Gulfstream G550 version of the Gulfstream V, but this is something different. I'm still wondering if these designations gleaned in some 1970s or 1980s magazine are not real Grumman designations that were doubled by the more commercial "G-1159" that signified "improved G-159" to the customer (while obviously there was little in common between the two). Because quite obviously, I can't have made them up!!!
 

Attachments

  • 63980.jpg
    63980.jpg
    46.6 KB · Views: 89

hesham

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
28,442
Reaction score
6,102
My dear Stargazer,

there is many Glufstream designations like this,such as G-100,
G-150,G-200,G-300,G-350 up to G-550,but logically it wasn't
relate to Grumman G designation list.

Here is anther Grumman/Boeing shuttle from National Air and
Space Museum,it looks like the Grumman G-550.

http://www.nasm.si.edu/collections/artifact.cfm?id=A19740733000
 

Attachments

  • A19740733000d3.jpg
    A19740733000d3.jpg
    69 KB · Views: 83

Stargazer2006

ACCESS: USAP
Senior Member
Joined
Jun 25, 2009
Messages
13,221
Reaction score
820
hesham said:
there is many Glufstream designations like this,such as G-100,
G-150,G-200,G-300,G-350 up to G-550,but logically it wasn't
relate to Grumman G designation list.

Hesham, you didn't read what I read properly. I said that I had these designations for MANY years in my notes.
The G100, G150 etc. are recent designations, no more than 10 years I would say. Besides, you make a mistake when you hyphenate them — Grumman used hyphens, not Gulfstream (it's G300, NOT G-300).

So even if there is a G550 now, that does not exclude the fact that the Gulfstream II MUST have had a proper G- design number that was from Grumman, not Gulfstream (G-1159 being the out-of-sequence commercial designation).

However, on closer reflection, I think we are BOTH wrong: the "evidence" you provide for the space design being the G-550 seems awfully inconclusive to me; similarly, I believe that Grumman designations worked chronologically, and with the Gulfstream II being a mid-1960s design, there is NO way it could have been the G-550. Probably more something in the G-260/G-290 range. I now wonder if my "550" and "551" could have been a misinterpretation of the engine's designation, which contained "511".
 

Similar threads

Top