August Euler Aircraft

hesham

CLEARANCE: Above Top Secret
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
23,607
Reaction score
581
Hi,

August Euler (20 November 1868 – 1 July 1957) was a pioneer German aviator,aircraft
constructor and the holder of the first Germany Pilots license, issued in 1909.

No.1 was a Voisin copy airplane,1908
No.2 ,, ,, ,, ,, ,,
No.3 was a Voisin biplane copy,1908
Pusher was a single seat pusher biplane,1909
Euler-Voisin was a pusher biplane,1909
Pusher was a pusher military biplane,1910
Pusher was also a pusher military biplane,1911
Pusher was two-seat training pusher triplane,1911
Amphibian was a pusher amphibian triplane,1912
Gelber Hund was a two-seat pusher biplane,1912
Taube was a single seat monoplane,1912
Monoplane was a high wing monoplane,1913
Biplane was a military biplane,1913
Triplane was a military triplane,1913
Seaplane was a recce triplane,1913
Stahltaube was metal Taube monoplane,1913
B.I,B.II & B.III were a military two-seat biplanes,for multi roles,1914
Pusher was a single seat military biplane,1914
C.I was an experimental fighter,with two-seat,1915
D.I & D.II were a single seat fighters,1916
Dr.I,Dr.II,Dr.III,Dr.IV. & Dr.V were a single seat triplane fighters,1917
Quadruplane was a single seat quadruplane fighter,1917
Doppeldecker Type-1 & Type-2 were a single seat experimental fighter biplanes,1918

The company still worked up to 1920,any additions or corrections are welcome.
 

Tuizentfloot

CLEARANCE: Secret
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
220
Reaction score
1
I'm afraid this list is rather a simplifciation of the reality.

May I refer to an excellent two-volume book on Euler aeroplanes, recently published in English: August Euler & His Aeroplanes 1908-1920 by Michael Düsing (originally published in German in 2008 as Abenteuer Gelber Hund. August Euler - Deutsche Luftfahrt ab 1908). The English translation appeared in the series A Centennial Perspective on Great War Aeroplanes.

On pages 246-265 (Volume 2) you can find a list of all the 503 Werknummern from Euler and his Euler Flugmaschinen-Werke in Frankfurt a.M.

One hundred or more were Voisin-like pusher biplanes, mostly without a designation, but some variants got names as Großherzog, Gelber Hund (with subvariants Kleiner and Großer Gelber Hund), Hessen, Flugsport.

Later Euler built a nummer of monoplanes, biples, triplanes and even a quadruplane. The factory stayed very small, even if it had technically advanced ideas.

Give me some time and I will give you some more information on the Euler planes.
 

hesham

CLEARANCE: Above Top Secret
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
23,607
Reaction score
581
Thank you my dear Tuizentfloot,

and please I want them all.
 

Tuizentfloot

CLEARANCE: Secret
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
220
Reaction score
1
I tried to make an succinct overview of the Voisin-like biplanes built by Euler and his Euler Flugmaschinen-Werke.

It was not easy, since almost each of the one hundred or so copies was a unique specimen with a number of differences. Nevertheless I tried …

In 1908 August Euler obtained a licence from Voisin to build his well-known pusher biplane. Voisin had to deliver to Euler a copy of his biplane, but since the French authorities were opposed to a technology transfer to Germany the copy sent had a number of outdated or useless parts, and was unable to fly…! Between Euler and Voisin a conflict ensued and Euler decided to build and adapt on his own the basic Voisin design.

1. Standard Voisin biplanes (built in 1909). Two built, and with the second one (with Antoinette 60 HP) Euler made a first controlled flight on August 20, 1909.

2. Modified Voisin biplanes (built in 1910). With Gnome 50 HP, except one with Argus. Built as singe-seaters, and some as two-seaters.

3. Smaller and lighter Voisin biplanes (built in 1910-1911). With Gnome 50 HP.

4. Training biplanes (built in 1911-1913). With different wing types and Gnome 50 HP. Some for he Bavarian army.

5. Type Großherzog (built in 1911-1912). Voisin-type biplanes with Gnome 50-70 HP. The first Voisin clone by Euler with shorter lower wing.

6. Type Hessen (built in 1911). A single Voisin-like biplane with Opel 65 HP.

7. Type Flugsport (built in 1911). Light biplanes with Gnome 50 HP. Some went to the Bavarian and to the Prussian army.

8. Type Gelber Hund (built in 1911). Derived from the type Großherzog. With Gnome 70 HP. A single biplane well-known for the first official air mail transportation in Germany.

9. Type Großer Gelber Hund (built in 1912-1913). A subvariant of the type Gelber Hund. A lot of variations in construction and engines. Some for the Prussian army.

10. Type Kleiner Gelber Hund (built in 1912-1913). Another subvariant of the type Gelber Hund.

11. Militär-Doppeldecker 1913 (built in 1913). Series for the Prussian army.


The other Euler types are to follow. But, please a little patience…
 

hesham

CLEARANCE: Above Top Secret
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
23,607
Reaction score
581
OK my dear Tuizentfloot,

take your time,and many many great thanks my dear.
 

Tuizentfloot

CLEARANCE: Secret
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
220
Reaction score
1
And here the other Euler types:

Gliders

1. Chanute type gliders (1909). Three built by Euler (an example had been delivered by Voisin).

Monoplanes

1. Eindecker Nr. 1 (August 1911). With 4-wheeled undercarriage (in pairs in tandem). Gnome, 70 HP.

2. Monoplane (first flight 28 September 1912). Single seater with viewing panels in the fuselage. Gnome, 50 HP.

3. Taube-like monoplanes (1913). Three built for the Prussian army. Argus, 95 HP, or Daimler, 85 HP. An original Taube had earlier been delivered by Rumpler to Euler.

4. Typ Nr. 5 (1913). Racing monoplane, ressembling the earlier 1912 monoplane. Adler, 80 HP.

Biplanes

1. Großer Gelber Hund with frontal engine (October 1912). Daimler, 70 HP.

2. Biplane with staggered wings (February 1913). Argus, 100 HP.

3. B I = Doppeldecker Typ 1914 (1914-1915). Licence production of LVG B I (with adaptations). Daimler, 100 HP.

4. Biplane with engine aft (1915). Gnome, 100 HP.

5. Biplanes with engine aft and armed with machine guns in different arrangements (End 1915); Daimler, 160 HP.

6. Cabin biplane with engine ahead and armed with fixed machine gun (January 1916); Daimler, 160 HP.

7. Cabin biplane with engine aft and armed with fixed machine gun (February 1916); Daimler, 120 HP.

8. C I (built in 1916). Daimler, 160 HP.

9. D I (1916-1917). Oberursel, 80-100 HP.

10. D II (1917-1918). Oberursel, 100 HP.

11. D 5 (May 1918). Daimler, 160 HP.

12. D 6 (April 1918). Siemens, 160 HP.

13. D 7 (August 1918). Daimler, 160 HP.

14. D 9 (1918). Daimler, 200 HP.

15. D 10 (July 1918). Daimler, 160 HP.

16. B III (1918). Licence production of LVG B III (with modifications).

Triplanes

1. Dreidecker Nr. 1 (1911). Pusher with Gnome.

2. Dreidecker Nr. 2 (January 1913). Argus, 100 HP (engine ahead).

3. Triplane flying boat (1913). Gnome, 100 HP.

4. Triplane (December 1916). Two seater side-by-side. Daimler, 220 HP.

5. DR 4 (April 1917). Oberursel, 160 HP.

6. DR 5 (April 1917). Daimler, 160 HP.

7. DR 6 (March 1918). Goebel, 160 HP.

8. DR 7 (May 1918). Goebel, 110 HP.

9. DR 9 (1918). Siemens & Halske, 110 HP.

Quadruplane

1. D 4 (April 1918). Gnome, 100 HP.
 

hesham

CLEARANCE: Above Top Secret
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
23,607
Reaction score
581
Amazing and brilliant list,thank you my dear Tuizentfloot.
 

richard B

CLEARANCE: Confidential
Joined
Aug 17, 2006
Messages
85
Reaction score
7
This one is puzzling : it looks something like a shoulder wing Mark R III with inline engine . The young man aboard is certainly not August Euler ... Probably an early twenties design .

http://www.luftfahrt-bibliothek.de/bildarchiv/august-euler-im-flugzeug-am-flugplatz-frankfurt-niederrad.htm
 

hesham

CLEARANCE: Above Top Secret
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
23,607
Reaction score
581
Thank you my dear Richard,

but need check.
 

Tuizentfloot

CLEARANCE: Secret
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
220
Reaction score
1
Indeed, early 1920s style, and apparently a R III of Stahwerk Mark. But the engine??? As far as I know the R IIIs had only low powered Haacke air cooled boxer engines, but I am not well familiar with German aviation of the 1920s.
 

hesham

CLEARANCE: Above Top Secret
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
23,607
Reaction score
581
My dear Tuizentfloot,

was there D.3 & D.4 ?,also where is Dr.III,Dr.IV & Dr.V ?.
 

Tuizentfloot

CLEARANCE: Secret
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
220
Reaction score
1
No information.
But attention: D 5, 6, 7, … and DR 4, 5, … were internal designations and not Idflieg designations.
Idflieg designations were D I and D II.
 

hesham

CLEARANCE: Above Top Secret
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
23,607
Reaction score
581
Thank you my dear Tuizentfloot,

and I know DR.III,Dr.IV and Dr.V.
 

hesham

CLEARANCE: Above Top Secret
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
23,607
Reaction score
581
hesham said:
Thank you my dear Tuizentfloot,

and I know DR.III,Dr.IV and Dr.V.
From A-Z magazine;

Dr.3 was first flown in November 1917,powered by one 160 hp Mercedes D.III engine
Dr.4 was first flown in early 1918,powered by one 180 hp Goebel Goe III rotary engine
Dr.5 was a development of Vierdecker in an attempt to evolve a successful triplane fron this
unsuccessful quadruplane
 

Tuizentfloot

CLEARANCE: Secret
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
220
Reaction score
1
My dear hesham, I am afraid I must disagree with AZ Magazine.

The 2008 publication by Michael Düsing (and its recent English translation) can be considered as the definitive Euler history, based on serious research in original archive records. It gives a list and a description of all 503 Werknummern of Euler aircraft between 1909 and the end of the Euler production after the 1918 Armistice. So there are no more Euler aircraft than those listed.

In 1917-18 five Euler triplanes were built: D.R. 4, D.R. 5, D.R. 6, D.R. 7 and D.R. 9. The exact rendering of these internal designations is indeed D.R., with dots and Roman figures. So there are no such things as "Dr.III" or "Dr.IV" or "DR IV".

- D.R. 4 - Werknummer 432 - Oberursel U III, 160 HP - first flown April 1917
- D.R. 5 - Werknummer 433 - Daimler (Mercedes D IIIa), 170 HP - first flown April 1918
- D.R. 6 - Werknummer 434 - Goebel Goe III, 160 HP - first flown March 1918
- D.R. 7 - Werknummer 436 - Goebel Goe II, 110 HP - first flown May 1918
- D.R. 9 - Werknummer 439 - Siemens & Halske Sh I, 110 HP - first flown Spring 1918

Concerning the so-called "Dr 3, 4 and 5" you found in AZ Magazine:
- The only Euler triplane with a Mercedes engine was the D.R. 5.
- The triplane with the Goedel Goe III was the D.R. 6.
- The D.R. 9 was evolved at the same time as the quadruplane D 4, and both types had common characteristics.
 

hesham

CLEARANCE: Above Top Secret
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
23,607
Reaction score
581
OK my dear Tuizentfloot,

but certainly there was those aircraft as Projects,that's my thought ?.
 

Tuizentfloot

CLEARANCE: Secret
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
220
Reaction score
1
If such projects ever existed (if …) they left no trace in the archives. So, all this is at least very hypothetical…
On the other hand, numerous patents were filed in the name of Euler, and they are well documented.
 

hesham

CLEARANCE: Above Top Secret
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
23,607
Reaction score
581
OK my dear Tuizentfloot,

and was there any more aircraft to him ?.
 

Tuizentfloot

CLEARANCE: Secret
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
220
Reaction score
1
No, that was all. The Armistice of 1918 was also the end of the Euler Flugmaschinen-Werke. August Euler himself became Unterstaatssekretär in the Reichsluftamt in December 1918.
 

hesham

CLEARANCE: Above Top Secret
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
23,607
Reaction score
581
Thank you my dear Tuizentfloot,

it's a very good work.
 

Tuizentfloot

CLEARANCE: Secret
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
220
Reaction score
1
I found an earlier mistake of mine: The exact rendering of the internal designations of the triplanes is D.R., with dots and Arabic figures. Not Roman.
 

hesham

CLEARANCE: Above Top Secret
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
23,607
Reaction score
581
Tuizentfloot said:
I found an earlier mistake of mine: The exact rendering of the internal designations of the triplanes is D.R., with dots and Arabic figures. Not Roman.
Sorry for my asking,

what was those my dear Tuizentfloot ?,can you explain more.
 

Tuizentfloot

CLEARANCE: Secret
Joined
May 9, 2010
Messages
220
Reaction score
1
The 1917-18 experimental triplanes had in-house designations commencing with D.R. (with dots) followed by Arabic numerals. So D.R. 4, D.R. 5, etc.
And not DR IV or Dr IV or something.
 

hesham

CLEARANCE: Above Top Secret
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
23,607
Reaction score
581
Tuizentfloot said:
The 1917-18 experimental triplanes had in-house designations commencing with D.R. (with dots) followed by Arabic numerals. So D.R. 4, D.R. 5, etc.
And not DR IV or Dr IV or something.
Alright,I understand now.
 
Top