• Hi Guest! Forum rules have been updated. All users please read here.

Anybody use AutoCAD???

Orionblamblam

ACCESS: Above Top Secret
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
8,060
Reaction score
1,482
Website
www.aerospaceprojectsreview.com
I'm building a simple model in AutoCAD 2000, and it's giving me a headache. Trying to simply fillet a chain edge. If anybody can help me out, let me know...
 

flateric

ACCESS: Above Top Secret
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
9,134
Reaction score
1,230
use FILLET command or find this pictogram

7e8a73d6efdda826cb.jpg
 

Orionblamblam

ACCESS: Above Top Secret
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
8,060
Reaction score
1,482
Website
www.aerospaceprojectsreview.com
flateric said:
use FILLET command or find this pictogram

7e8a73d6efdda826cb.jpg

I'm doing that... the problem is that it will only do a fillet to a certain size (2 feet radius) and I need it to do 3.37 feet. And there's no good reason for it *not* to do it properly.
 

archipeppe

ACCESS: Top Secret
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
1,802
Reaction score
582
Orionblamblam said:
I'm doing that... the problem is that it will only do a fillet to a certain size (2 feet radius) and I need it to do 3.37 feet. And there's no good reason for it *not* to do it properly.

Scott, did you tried - in the prompt command line - the RA (radius) function just after select the command, to set up the radius value??
 

flateric

ACCESS: Above Top Secret
Staff member
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2006
Messages
9,134
Reaction score
1,230
in a command promt, type FILLET
then you can choose (with program hints) and type a first letter of parameter, 'R' for example is a fillet radius
type 'r', then press Enter, then type radius of fillet you wish to have - '3.37'
then choose objects you want to connect with fillet
voila
 

Attachments

  • fillet1.jpg
    fillet1.jpg
    149.9 KB · Views: 25
  • fillet2.jpg
    fillet2.jpg
    137.8 KB · Views: 23

Orionblamblam

ACCESS: Above Top Secret
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
8,060
Reaction score
1,482
Website
www.aerospaceprojectsreview.com
BAROBA said:
Do you have a line that is exact 2 feet?
You can't fillet more then the length of a line.

This must be the problem...

Modeling Operation Error:
Consistent sheet face cannot be built (check smooth intercepts?).
Failed to perform blend.
Failure while filleting.
 

Orionblamblam

ACCESS: Above Top Secret
Top Contributor
Senior Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
8,060
Reaction score
1,482
Website
www.aerospaceprojectsreview.com
Below is what I'm working on... a 5-inch gun turret. The purple and blue blocks are two different stabs at the rough cut; the gray version is where I gave up and went with a 2-foot radius for the chain fillet on the top, rather than the 3.367 foot radius fillet. The best expanation is that one of the line segments is only 2 feet lont, and Autocad stupidly won't go longer than that for the fillet. If someone thinks that they can fillet that top edge to the desired radius, I'd be happy to send 'em the .dwg file.
 

Attachments

  • bits.jpg
    bits.jpg
    42.8 KB · Views: 35
Top