Register here

Author Topic: Bogus aircraft names?  (Read 24932 times)

Offline Skyblazer

  • Global Moderator
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ****
  • Posts: 13244
Bogus aircraft names?
« on: September 25, 2009, 04:29:40 am »
As some of you may know, I started doing my first aircraft lists round the tender age of 6.

For many, many years, certain aircraft had no names other than their designations, and no books or documents of any kind seemed to mention any, nor even allude to company-given names that the armed services might not have wished to use.

Now it seems like every other month there's a name popping out of nowhere to designate previously unchristened aircraft.

Here's a list of names that have appeared over the past decades and the programs that they supposedly refer to:

AIRARATTLER .......... Bell XP-83
STARBUSTER ........... Bell X-2
INTERCEPTOR .......... Bell X-5
SUPERBOMBER ......... Boeing XB-15
DUCK ..................... Cessna O-2
DART ..................... Convair XF-92
RAIDMASTER ........... Douglas XB-31 project
SKYFLASH .............. Douglas D-684 project ("D-558-3")
RISING STAR .......... Lockheed XFV-1
SUPER STAR ............ Lockheed XF-90
WARNING STAR ....... Lockheed W2V-1 project
MOONBAT ............... McDonnell XP-67
ULTRABOLT ............. Republic XP-72
THUNDERWARRIOR .... Republic XF-103

I'm sure there are others, but these are the ones that come to mind.

Inasmuch as I would LOVE for them to be true, I would appreciate to see documented evidence that all or part of these monickers were either inhouse names or at least considered at some point or other for the said aircraft. At the moment, it seems to me like they are more marketing devices for companies of resin scale models to sell their items on the web than genuinely documented names! Does anyone on this forum have that kind of evidence? If so, I'm willing to see it!

Offline Tailspin Turtle

  • Naval Aviation Author
  • Top Contributor
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ***
  • Posts: 672
    • U.S. Navy Aircraft History
Skyflash and Navy Vertical Risers
« Reply #1 on: September 25, 2009, 05:20:02 am »
Both Skyflash and D-558-3 are bogus. Douglas did not use either of these terms in its proposal in the competition for the X-15 program. In any event, "Skyflash" could only have become official if Douglas had won the competition and X-15 was predetermined.

As for the Navy vertical risers, you can see for yourself:

Offline Skyblazer

  • Global Moderator
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ****
  • Posts: 13244
Re: Bogus aircraft names?
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2009, 07:26:57 am »
So Rising Star WAS Lockheed's chosen name, and Pogo-Dart was Convair's?  (the latter comes as a real surprise to me, I'd never ever seen it)Brilliant! Thanks a lot for these precious documents, TT!

Offline Skyblazer

  • Global Moderator
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ****
  • Posts: 13244
Re: Bogus aircraft names?
« Reply #3 on: September 25, 2009, 08:22:56 am »
"Angel" and "Cygnus" were inhouse names for the programs, but as to whether they actually designated the aircraft themselves remains to be seen...

Offline SaturnCanuck

  • CLEARANCE: Secret
  • **
  • Posts: 299
  • Any landing you can walk away from, is a good one.
    • AeroFile Publications
Re: Bogus aircraft names?
« Reply #4 on: September 25, 2009, 10:58:12 am »
Moonbat and "The Bat" were unofficial McDonnell names to be sure.  The FY-1 was named "Pogo" by Convair, but seems to have stuck and "Salmon" was used after the testing of the FV-1 was finished, to honour the pilot, Herman "Fish" Salmon.

Other nicknames I liked were for the XF-107, the Ultra Sabre and the Super Super Sabre.

« Last Edit: September 25, 2009, 10:59:55 am by saturncanuck »
Saturncanuck

:)

Offline lark

  • Senior Member
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • **
  • Posts: 1770
Re: Bogus aircraft names?
« Reply #5 on: September 25, 2009, 12:20:07 pm »
A good source for nicknames and associates is
'The Grub Street Dictonary of International Aircraft
 Nicknames,Variants and Colloquial Terms,

by John Horton-Brub Street.London.1994

Offline Skyblazer

  • Global Moderator
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ****
  • Posts: 13244
Re: Bogus aircraft names?
« Reply #6 on: September 25, 2009, 01:02:47 pm »
I think ULTRA SABRE was legit... but I must admit that it's pretty difficult to distinguish between the wheat and the chaff... I mean, the officially applied names, the company-only names, the pilot nicknames and the inventions of either the press or the scale model companies... Here is what I have for Pursuit and Fighter types; bold type indicates names that appear to have been official, italics indicate company-only names, while quotes indicate nicknames or popular names (if I made mistakes, please correct them)...

P-for Pursuit names:

Curtiss   P-1   Hawk
Curtiss   P-2   Hawk
Curtiss   P-3   Hawk
Curtiss   P-5   Super Hawk
Curtiss   P-6   Hawk
Curtiss   P-11   Hawk
T.-Morse   P-13   Viper
Curtiss   P-17   Hawk
Curtiss   P-20   Hawk
Curtiss   P-21   Hawk
Curtiss   P-22   Hawk
Curtiss   P-23   Hawk
Boeing   P-26   Peashooter (probably a nickname that became official)
Curtiss   P-31   Swift
Seversky   P-35   Guardsman (name of AT-12, not officially applied to P-35)
Curtiss   P-36   Hawk, Mohawk (export version)
Curtiss   P-37   Hawk (company name of series, not officially applied)
Lockheed   P-38   Lightning
Bell   P-39   Airacobra
Curtiss   P-40   Hawk (prototype), Tomahawk, Kittyhawk (UK export versions), Warhawk (US version)
Curtiss   P-42   Hawk (company name of series, not officially applied)
Republic   P-43   Lancer
Republic   P-44   Rocket, Warrior (company names, project cancelled)
Bell   P-45   Airacobra (became P-39C)
Republic   P-47   Thunderbolt, Super Thunderbolt (P-47Q = P-72)
Lockheed   P-49   Lightning
Grumman   P-50   Skyrocket (company name, sometimes found as Tomcat)
N. American   P-51   Mustang
Vultee   P-54   Swoose Goose (probably a nickname that became official)
Curtiss   P-55   Ascender
Northrop   P-56   Bullet ("Black Bullet" and "Silver Bullet" MAY have refered to both prototypes)
Lockheed   P-58   Chain Lightning
Bell   P-59   Airacomet
Northrop   P-61   Black Widow
Bell   P-63   Kingcobra, "Pinball" (RP-63A/C)
Grumman   P-65   Tigercat (company name, program cancelled)
Vultee   P-66   Vanguard
McDonnell   P-67   Bat OR Moonbat (company name only)
Vultee   P-68   Tornado
Douglas   P-70   Havoc, "Night Hawk", "Night Havoc", "Midnight Mauler" (was any of these official at all?)
Republic   P-72   Super Thunderbolt, "Ultrabolt", "Superbolt"
Fisher Body   P-75   Eagle
Bell   P-76   Airacobra (sometimes refered to as "Advanced Airacobra")
N. American   P-78   Mustang
Northrop   P-79   Ram Wing (XP-79, unofficial name), Flying Ram (XP-79B)
Lockheed   P-80   Shooting Star
Con.-Vultee   P-81   Propjet (company name?) , "Duplex", "Silver Bullet", "Grey Ghost"
N. American   P-82   Twin Mustang
Bell   P-83   Airarattler (company name?)
Republic   P-84   Thunderjet, Thunderstreak (former F-96), Thunderflash (RF-), Thunderscreech (former F-106)
McDonnell   P-85   Goblin
N. American   P-86   Sabre, Sabre Dog (former F-95), Silver Charger (company name for prototype), Sabre Jet (initial company name for model)
Curtiss   P-87   Blackhawk, Nighthawk (origin unknown, unconfirmed)
McDonnell   P-88   Voodoo
Northrop   P-89   Scorpion
Lockheed   P-90   Super Star (perhaps company name)
Republic   P-91   Thunderceptor
Convair   P-92   Dart (company name, probably for the canceled XP-92 only)


(latter part of list was of course redesignated in the F- series)


F- for Fighter names:

N. American   F-93   Sabre
Lockheed   F-94   Starfire (applied only to former F-97 = F-94C)
N. American   F-95   Sabre Dog (became F-86D)
Republic   F-96   Thunderstreak (became F-84F)
Lockheed   F-97   Starfire (became F-94C)
Boeing   F-99   Bomarc (became XIM-99)
N. American   F-100 Super Sabre
McDonnell   F-101   Voodoo
Convair   F-102   Delta Dagger
Republic   F-103   Thunderwarrior (company name?)
Lockheed   F-104   Starfighter
Republic   F-105   Thunderchief
Republic   F-106   Thunderscreech (redesignated as XF-84H, number reallocated)
Convair   F-106   Delta Dart
N. American   F-107   Ultra Sabre (company name, probably not officialized)
N. American   F-108   Rapier
McDonnell   F-110   Spectre (became F-4C Phantom II)
G. Dynamics   F-111   Raven (EF-111 only), Aardvark (a nickname that became official), "Switchblade", "Pig" (all nicknames)



FM- for Fighter Multiplace

Bell   FM-1   Airacuda


F-prefix for Fighter (Navy)

Brewster   F2A   Buffalo (export versions only)
Brewster   F3A   Corsair (cancelled, company name was Battler)
Boeing   F3B   Seahawk
Curtiss-Hall   F4C   "Iron Duke"
Curtiss   F6C   Hawk
Curtiss   F7C   Seahawk
Curtiss   F8C   Falcon (F8C-1), Helldiver (F8C-4/-6)
Curtiss   F9C   Sparrowhawk
Curtiss   F12C   Helldiver
Curtiss   F13C   "Mystery Fighter"
Curtiss   F15C   "Stingaree"
Douglas   F3D   Skyknight
Douglas   F4D   Skyray
Douglas   F5D   Skylancer
Douglas   F6D   Missileer
Grumman   FF   "Fifi"
Grumman   F4F   Wildcat
Grumman   F5F   Skyrocket (sometimes appears as the Tomcat)
Grumman   F6F   Hellcat
Grumman   F7F   Tigercat
Grumman   F8F   Bearcat
Grumman   F9F   Panther (F9F-2/-5), Cougar (F9F-6/-8)
Grumman   F10F   Jaguar
Grumman   F11F   Tiger, Super Tiger (F11F-1F)
Eberhart   FG   Comanche
Eberhart   F2G   Comanche
Goodyear   FG   Corsair
Goodyear   F2G   Corsair
McDonnell   FH   Phantom (initially designated as FD)
McDonnell   F2H   Banshee (initially designated as F2D)
McDonnell   F3H   Demon
McDonnell   F4H   Phantom II
N. American   FJ   Fury
Bell   FL   Airabonita
Bell   F2L   Airacomet
G. Motors   FM   Wildcat (also cancelled F3M)
Lockheed   FO   Lightning
Lockheed   FO   Rising Star (delivered as FV)
Ryan   FR   Fireball
Ryan   F2R   Darkshark
Ryan   F3R   Vertijet (cancelled)
Supermarine   FS   Spitfire (cancelled)
Northrop   F2T   Black Widow
Vought   F4U   Corsair
Vought   F5U   Flying Flapjack, "Flying Pancake"
Vought   F6U   Pirate
Vought   F7U   Cutlass
Vought   F8U   Crusader
Can. Vickers   FV   Wildcat (cancelled)
Lockheed   FV   Rising Star, "Vertical Riser", "Salmon"
Wright   F2W   Tornado-Experimental
Convair   FY   Pogo-Dart, "Pogo Stick", "Pogo"
Convair   F2Y   Sea Dart, "Skate" (was also company name of a derivative project)



F- for Fighter (2nd series)

N. American   F-1   Fury
McDonnell   F-2   Banshee
McDonnell   F-3   Demon
McDonnell   F-4   Phantom II
Northrop   F-5   Freedom Fighter, Tiger (F-5E), Tigershark (F-5G = F-20)
Douglas   F-6   Skyray
Convair   F-7   Sea Dart
Vought   F-8   Crusader
Grumman   F-9   Cougar
Douglas   F-10   Skyknight
Grumman   F-11   Tiger
Lockheed   F-12   "Blackbird" (apparently not official on this version), "The Thing"
Grumman   F-14   Tomcat
McD.D.   F-15   Eagle, Strike Eagle (F-15E), Slam Eagle (export version)
G. Dynamics   F-16   Fighting Falcon, "Viper" (more used than official name), Condor (Belgium), "Scamp" (F-16XL)
Northrop   F-17   Cobra
McD.D.   F-18   Hornet / Super Hornet
Northrop   F-20   Tigershark (formerly F-5G)
I.A.I.   F-21   Kfir (original Israeli name), "Lion" (translation of original name)
Lockheed/Boeing   F-22   Raptor, Rapier (company name for prototypes)
Northrop   F-23   Black Widow II, Grey Ghost (company name of one prototype)
Lockheed M.   F-35   Lightning II
« Last Edit: January 21, 2012, 10:51:01 am by Stargazer2006 »

Offline Mark Nankivil

  • Archive Raider
  • Top Contributor
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ***
  • Posts: 1397
Re: Bogus aircraft names?
« Reply #7 on: September 28, 2009, 01:14:54 pm »
Interesting topic - thanks for getting it going.  I inherited a set of WWII era aviation yearbooks and the 1940 edition references the Martin B-26 as the "Martian" and not as the "Marauder".  All the other editions reference it as the "Marauder"  Anyone else here of the "Martian" moniker?

Enjoy the Day! Mark

Offline Skyblazer

  • Global Moderator
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ****
  • Posts: 13244
Re: Bogus aircraft names?
« Reply #8 on: September 28, 2009, 02:11:13 pm »
The Martin Martian??   ??? ??? ???
Wow! :o :o :o

Sounds like , perhaps , perhaps even , but definitely not like !!!

Glad they changed the name quickly!
« Last Edit: January 21, 2012, 10:41:21 am by Stargazer2006 »

Offline Steve Pace

  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ***
  • Posts: 2269
  • Aviation History Writer
Re: Bogus aircraft names?
« Reply #9 on: October 11, 2009, 07:40:19 am »
I suppose THUNDERWARRIOR for the XF-103 is wrong also...
When you know you're right, go ahead.

Offline Skyblazer

  • Global Moderator
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ****
  • Posts: 13244
Re: Bogus aircraft names?
« Reply #10 on: November 19, 2009, 06:18:07 am »
Actually I think THUNDERWARRIOR is one of the true company-given names, but we'd need documents to back it up.

Still don't know if the XB-15 was the SUPERBOMBER for Boeing or the Army at some point, but here is something interesting I came across in the March 1938 issue of Mechanix Illustrated. Seems like the pilots didn't wait for official names to invent their own... and also that some of them stuck for good...
« Last Edit: June 17, 2016, 01:56:23 am by Skyblazer »

Offline Tailspin Turtle

  • Naval Aviation Author
  • Top Contributor
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ***
  • Posts: 672
    • U.S. Navy Aircraft History
Re: Bogus aircraft names?
« Reply #11 on: January 16, 2012, 05:59:44 am »
The validity of the F2L "Airacomet" is dubious to me. This suggests that the Navy designated its P-59s as F2Ls. I haven't seen any documentation for that although it is a possibility. However, everything Navy (e.g., list of first jet pilots) concerning the Airacomet that I've seen uses P-59. When BuNo 63960 was repainted by the Navy (see picture), the designation painted on it was YP59-A. (Yes, the dash is in the wrong place.)

The Navy History Center is not without fault. Its list of Bureau Numbers has those for the L-39s listed as canceled P-63s and identifies them as XF2Ls.

F2L does seem to have been used by the Navy for a couple of remote control P-39s, as in F2L-1K.

There was reportedly a crash of an F2L in 1946. I have asked the Navy History Center for a copy of the crash report.

Offline toura

  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ***
  • Posts: 1179
Re: Bogus aircraft names?
« Reply #12 on: January 21, 2012, 10:12:24 am »
hi Tailspin Turtle
 
i read in "Wikipedia"
Bell YF 2  L1 : two "yp 59 a" serial 48-108778 and 779
loan by USAF to Navy for landing on flight deck trials    ??
Bye

Offline Maveric

  • Senior Member
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • **
  • Posts: 1711
  • Fight for yor Right!
Re: Bogus aircraft names?
« Reply #13 on: January 21, 2012, 10:17:27 am »
Great work... THANKS Stargazer2006!
I see you on the dark side of the moon.

Offline PaulMM (Overscan)

  • Secret Projects Forum Founder
  • Administrator
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • *****
  • Posts: 10746
  • Paul Martell-Mead
    • Secret Projects
Re: Bogus aircraft names?
« Reply #14 on: January 21, 2012, 10:40:43 am »
Interesting topic - thanks for getting it going.  I inherited a set of WWII era aviation yearbooks and the 1940 edition references the Martin B-26 as the "Martian" and not as the "Marauder".  All the other editions reference it as the "Marauder"  Anyone else here of the "Martian" moniker?

Enjoy the Day! Mark


Quote
The British immediately asked for 459 of the new bombers, giving them the name Marauder. Although the RAF did not receive any Marauders until 1942, this name stuck, in preference to the Martin Company's proposed "Martian".


http://books.google.co.nz/books?id=SMIpAQAAIAAJ&q=martin+marauder+martian&dq=martin+marauder+martian&hl=en&sa=X&ei=rwUbT_jwJMaUiQeX2vHXCw&ved=0CFEQ6AEwBw
« Last Edit: January 21, 2012, 10:45:29 am by overscan »
"They can't see our arses for dust."
 
- Sir Sydney Camm