Register here

Author Topic: SNCAC / Aérocentre designations (NC-)  (Read 18246 times)

Offline toura

  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ***
  • Posts: 1188
Re: SNCAC / Aérocentre designations (NC-)
« Reply #15 on: April 20, 2011, 08:42:59 am »
Hi Stephan and Jens
Sorry, I don't know nc 2000 !!

Offline Jemiba

  • Global Moderator
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ****
  • Posts: 7924
Re: SNCAC / Aérocentre designations (NC-)
« Reply #16 on: April 20, 2011, 11:53:02 am »
Well, nevertheless thanks for the photo with the spatted wheels, this version
is quite rare to find.
The designation "NC.2000" would be a logical choice, I think, keeping in mind
the often used French system of allocating just the next number of a sequence
for a new version, with the full hundred or thousand for the first or basic version.
Only problem is, that this system rarely was used without exceptions !
 
It takes a long time, before all mistakes are made ...

Offline hesham

  • Senior Member
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • **
  • Posts: 22549
Re: SNCAC / Aérocentre designations (NC-)
« Reply #17 on: April 25, 2011, 04:50:40 pm »
Hi,

NC.130 was high-altitude military research aircraft.
NC.260 was a project for jet inercopter powered by Turbomeca
           engine.
NC.300 was three-engined high wing transport aircraft project.

Also;

NC.1075; http://cmeunier.chez-alice.fr/Fg_7.pdf
NC.861 was a version of NC.860 (not sure).

Offline Tomac

  • CLEARANCE: Confidential
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: SNCAC / Aérocentre designations (NC-)
« Reply #18 on: October 30, 2012, 07:38:56 am »
I came across this article in an October "Popular Aviation" that might go along with this discussion. Does anyone have any more particulars?
 
Regards,
John Braungart

Offline hesham

  • Senior Member
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • **
  • Posts: 22549
Re: SNCAC / Aérocentre designations (NC-)
« Reply #19 on: October 30, 2012, 04:49:10 pm »
I came across this article in an October "Popular Aviation" that might go along with this discussion. Does anyone have any more particulars?
 
Regards,
John Braungart


It was Farman F.1000 research aircraft.


NC.280 and NC.281 four engined mail airplane projects are here;


http://www.secretprojects.co.uk/forum/index.php/topic,15924.30.html

Offline c460

  • CLEARANCE: Secret
  • **
  • Posts: 395
Re: SNCAC / Aérocentre designations (NC-)
« Reply #20 on: April 29, 2013, 11:44:06 am »
From the book Nieuport 1909-1950:
- NC.1100 was a target pilotless aircraft with retractable rotor for landing
- NC.1110 was a tugged target glider, at least three built
From the Trait d'Union special issue on René Dorand:
- NC.2000 not mentioned
- NC.2002 was called Libellule, not Abeille, at least one was built
- NC.2003 was a simplified and lightened version, not built as all the following
- NC.2041 transport helicopter, two 14M engines
- NC.2042 transport helicopter, two 12S
- NC.2051 single-seat helicopter, one Mathis G4F
- NC.2201/2202 rotor parachute for torpedo
- NC.2210, other name for the NC.1100 target aircraft with rotor parachute
- NC.2220 rotor parachute for trooper
- NC.2230 rotor parachute for jeep or small vehicle
- NC.2240 rotor parachute for tank
- NC.2250 rotor parachute for container
- NC.2260 rotor parachute for tank
- NC.2411 single-seat helicopter, jet rotor
- NC.2420 crane helicopter, jet rotor, also with transport variant
- NC.2451 single-seat helicopter, jet rotor
- NC.2480 convertible with two-blade turbojet rotor transformed into propelling wings (!)
- NC.2490 target helicopter with turbojet rotor

Several numbers end with digit 1 instead of 0, either there is information missing or this was a habit at SNCAC helicopter division. So maybe there was no NC.2000 after all.

Offline hesham

  • Senior Member
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • **
  • Posts: 22549
Re: SNCAC / Aérocentre designations (NC-)
« Reply #21 on: April 29, 2013, 03:17:39 pm »
Great Info my dear C460,thank you for sharing.

Offline Jemiba

  • Global Moderator
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ****
  • Posts: 7924
Re: SNCAC / Aérocentre designations (NC-)
« Reply #22 on: May 01, 2013, 11:01:13 am »
In an InterAvia article I once found an article by René Dorand, describing the development
of the NC.2001. He mentioned, that for testing two interchangeable tail/tail plane versions
shoud be build. A short one, with the tailplane and fins in the downwash and a longer one.
Drawings show the version with the short tail as NC.2001 and with the long tail as NC.2002.
So, maybe both versions actually were the same aircraft, but still yet I've never found a
photographic evidence of the long tailed version.
It takes a long time, before all mistakes are made ...

Offline c460

  • CLEARANCE: Secret
  • **
  • Posts: 395
Re: SNCAC / Aérocentre designations (NC-)
« Reply #23 on: May 02, 2013, 09:19:42 am »
Here is a picture of the NC.2002. The text is not very clear. It says that there were two NC.2001, and that an NC.2002 rescue version was planned. It does not say if it was a third different craft, or if it flew.

Offline hesham

  • Senior Member
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • **
  • Posts: 22549
Re: SNCAC / Aérocentre designations (NC-)
« Reply #24 on: May 02, 2013, 10:05:02 am »
Marvelous my dear C460,thank you.

Offline Jemiba

  • Global Moderator
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ****
  • Posts: 7924
Re: SNCAC / Aérocentre designations (NC-)
« Reply #25 on: May 02, 2013, 12:04:59 pm »
That's the first new photo of that aircraft, I've seen for years, many thanks.
The main landing gear looks like that of the first prototype, with its undivided
axis. Maybe the story about the interchangeable tail is correct ?
It takes a long time, before all mistakes are made ...

Offline Skyblazer

  • Global Moderator
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ****
  • Posts: 13244
Re: SNCAC / Aérocentre designations (NC-)
« Reply #26 on: May 13, 2013, 06:50:39 am »
Some fabulous additions to this topic lately. Thanks a lot, c460!

Offline hesham

  • Senior Member
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • **
  • Posts: 22549
Re: SNCAC / Aérocentre designations (NC-)
« Reply #27 on: May 21, 2013, 10:33:20 am »
Here is a picture of the NC.2002. The text is not very clear. It says that there were two NC.2001, and that an NC.2002 rescue version was planned. It does not say if it was a third different craft, or if it flew.


My dear C460,


anther pictures to SNCAC NC.2002.


http://kulturserver-nds.de/home/hubtest/medien/Neg.Nr.GUN.pdf

Offline c460

  • CLEARANCE: Secret
  • **
  • Posts: 395
Re: SNCAC / Aérocentre designations (NC-)
« Reply #28 on: May 21, 2013, 11:12:03 am »
Thank you Hesham.
But these are the regular NC.2001, with short tail.

Offline hesham

  • Senior Member
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • **
  • Posts: 22549
Re: SNCAC / Aérocentre designations (NC-)
« Reply #29 on: May 27, 2013, 07:34:33 am »
Hi,


NC.282  was mail aircraft project,based on NC.280.
NC.214  was a project,derivative of NC.211 Cormoran.
NC.2234  was cargo-transport,may be light aircraft project,no details.
NC.3500  was a missile,became SNCASE SE.4100.
NC.3501  was a missile.
NC.3510  -------?.


http://www.vignaud.org/Gestion_BD/Recherche.php