Register here

Author Topic: Anderson-Greenwood aircraft  (Read 9104 times)

Offline Skyblazer

  • Global Moderator
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ****
  • Posts: 13180
Re: Anderson-Greenwood aircraft
« Reply #15 on: February 27, 2011, 04:58:17 pm »
Hi Stéphane.
I feel it is historically not correct to mark NX37601 as AG-14 pre-prototype or related to the AG-14. Aerofiles lists the aircraft (in my opinion correctly) as the Model 21 or CW-21 by Curtiss Wright. In addition Aerofiles gives the AG-14 POP also as 6.
The 7th AG-14 may have been the airframe used for static tests, but w/o registration and/or s/n .

PS: For NX37061 I donot only rely on Aerofiles. In several searches I conducted I always encountered NX37061 as the CW-21, a bigger and heavier 4-seat aircraft than the 2-seat AG-14.  

Walter, thanks once again for setting the record straight. I saw NX37601 (and NOT -061) mentioned as an AG-14 prototype on no less than THREE different websites [link 1] [link 2] [link 3], and I didn't even think of verifying the information by checking the registration's actual allocation. And why should I, since the last of these is the only site on the web actually DEVOTED to the AG-14?!

Worst of all, I knew the CW-21! Being a Curtiss buff, I've known for a long time about this Curtis imposter... Just never made the connection (there were so many one-offs in that era anyway!). I even read as recently as last week that Mr. Curtis Wright actually managed to build his aircraft inside a hangar belonging to the Curtiss-Wright company, adding to the confusion! How they let him do is anyone's guess. Sorry Walter, I had not read your previous posting about the CW-21 earlier on in page 1, for some reason I skipped it. That would have saved me some trouble...
« Last Edit: February 27, 2011, 05:27:29 pm by Stargazer2006 »

Offline Skyblazer

  • Global Moderator
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ****
  • Posts: 13180
Re: Anderson-Greenwood aircraft
« Reply #16 on: August 31, 2012, 10:14:01 am »
Topic renamed to include all Anderson-Greenwood projects and aircraft.

Here is a wonderful plan of the AG-14 by the great Paul Matt:

Offline Skyblazer

  • Global Moderator
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ****
  • Posts: 13180
Re: Anderson-Greenwood aircraft
« Reply #17 on: August 31, 2012, 10:21:52 am »
And the second plate:

Offline hesham

  • Senior Member
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • **
  • Posts: 21240
Re: Anderson-Greenwood aircraft
« Reply #18 on: February 21, 2015, 07:47:40 am »
Hi,


here is the Anderson-Greenwood developed a lightweight aerial target intended to use for
anti-aircraft practice.


Air Pictorial 8/1958


http://www.freepatentsonline.com/2930619.pdf

Offline hesham

  • Senior Member
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • **
  • Posts: 21240
Re: Anderson-Greenwood aircraft
« Reply #19 on: July 12, 2018, 05:16:11 am »
For this company,

there was a Model called 51;

Quote
51, 51A 19?? (A11SW) = No data.

http://www.aerofiles.com/_al.html

I think it was a misprint,and maybe they meant AG-15 ?.

Offline Skyblazer

  • Global Moderator
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ****
  • Posts: 13180
Re: Anderson-Greenwood aircraft
« Reply #20 on: July 12, 2018, 06:23:20 pm »
I think it was a misprint,and maybe they meant AG-15 ?.

NO.

Offline hesham

  • Senior Member
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • **
  • Posts: 21240
Re: Anderson-Greenwood aircraft
« Reply #21 on: July 13, 2018, 03:58:15 am »
I think it was a misprint,and maybe they meant AG-15 ?.

NO.

Why not ?.

Offline Skyblazer

  • Global Moderator
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ****
  • Posts: 13180
Re: Anderson-Greenwood aircraft
« Reply #22 on: July 13, 2018, 04:36:04 am »
Why not ?.

Because if you care to do even a tiny bit of research, you'll find that that Anderson-Greenwood only ever produced two aircraft designs: the AG-14 Space Coupe and the AG-51. However, the The AG-14 was redesignated and re-registered as the Model AND-51 and AND-51A, while the AG-51 became the Bellanca T-250 Aries!  IfThe designations AND-51 and -51A are therefore official; if you go to the FAA registers you can easily find that information!!!

It's very strange, hesham, because after so many years of researching aircraft, you still don't seem to know how to use the tools and the information that are readily at your disposal. Instead of always jumping to improbable conclusions and spreading a lot of approximations and mistakes on this forum (which are then repeated on the web) you should take the time to properly search, compare, analyze like the seasoned researcher you ought to have become after all this time!!!

So anyway, both the AG-14 and the T-250 carried the number "51" in their designations at some point, despite the near 25 years between the two, and the fact that there were no aircraft designs in-between (#15 to #50 are said to have been non-aeronautical product designs and tow target components).

Offline hesham

  • Senior Member
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • **
  • Posts: 21240
Re: Anderson-Greenwood aircraft
« Reply #23 on: July 13, 2018, 05:03:39 am »
Hi,

the AND-51 was a registration and not designation model,and of course I know it from long time,but
I couldn't convince as it was from his series,and I don't make a wrong conclusions,it is just a questions,
not facts,so I always put question mark ?.

The mistake is when I said I believe that.

Offline Skyblazer

  • Global Moderator
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • ****
  • Posts: 13180
Re: Anderson-Greenwood aircraft
« Reply #24 on: July 13, 2018, 07:12:38 am »
Hi,

the AND-51 was a registration and not designation model,and of course I know it from long time,but
I couldn't convince as it was from his series

NO. There NEVER was a registration "AND-51". Have you ever seen a photo with that registration? I don't think so!!

Once and for all, there were:
  • One AG-14 prototype in 1947 [NX80828] (c/n unknown), which received the Approved Type Certificate 4A1. It was later re-designated as AND-51.
  • Five AG-14 production examples in 1950 [N9300K to N9304K] (c/n 1 to 5), later redesignated AND-51-A. Same Approved Type Certificate. (c/n 2) later became [N4254M] and (c/n 3) later became [N314AG].
  • One AG-51 prototype in 1973 [N51AG] (c/n 0001), later redesignated as the first Bellanca T-250 Aries It received Approved Type Certificate A11SW. That aircraft (which the FAA claims was built in 1976) was apparently re-registered as [N251AG], although I have never seen any photo of it as such.
  • Two more examples built as Bellanca T-250 Aries types, under same Approved Type Certificate. (c/n 0003-80) is [N250DJ] and (c/n 0004-80) is [N77CT]. (c/n 0002) is still a mystery, since there have never been any photos or mention of another Aries. (c/n 0005 to 0007) were reserved but not built.

And that's all! No other Anderson Greenwood aircraft ever built and/or registered!
Also, there are lots of mistakes on the internet, you need to compare, investigate, go to reliable sources, not just pick a designation in the page and flaunt it as you often do, especially without any sources to justify it!

Offline hesham

  • Senior Member
  • CLEARANCE: Top Secret
  • **
  • Posts: 21240
Re: Anderson-Greenwood aircraft
« Reply #25 on: July 13, 2018, 10:26:34 am »
OK,thanks.