Register here

Recent Posts

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
1
Propulsion / Hispano-Suiza 12Y-21
« Last post by Jjr on Yesterday at 10:35:23 am »
Is there any body who can tell me if the 12Y-21 was only for water cooling or was it also posible the cool it with glycol?
3
Theoretical and Speculative Projects / Re: VTOL concepts - Short Bros 1958
« Last post by hesham on Yesterday at 05:20:53 am »
Unfortunately I found October 2016 issue,still search.
4
Designation Systems / Re: British engines
« Last post by lleu on Yesterday at 05:18:22 am »
R.M.  Rolls-Royce Merlin
R.G.   Rolls-Royce Griffon

Merlin XX - RM 3SM, Merlin 45 - RM 5S, Griffon 100 - RG 3SML

What is the meaning of last letters in designations? Small/Middle/Large supercharger speed?
5
Designation Systems / Re: Focke-Wulf Flugzeugbau GmbH.
« Last post by hesham on Yesterday at 05:10:22 am »
Thank you my dear Dan.
6
User Artwork / Re: The Lockheed L-133
« Last post by J_Matthews129 on June 22, 2017, 09:49:11 pm »
Its my understanding they had a lot of problems with the engines. Marquardt took over engine development and in the end it never really went anywhere

I think it was sort of doomed from the beginning, and wasn't as much a problem with the engine design as with program management.  The Army wasn't interested in the plane as much as they were interested in the engine.  Lockheed designed the engine to be 24 inches around, weigh under 1,300 pounds, and projected 6,700 LBS thrust.  They weren't keen on an airframer developing their own engine, despite Northrop doing the same thing with the Turbodyne.  Yet, they signed a contract with Lockheed to develop it.  That was troubled because of wartime production and they had to subcontract with Menasco, which the Army was also not happy about.  The development was dreadfully slow because Menasco had problems providing precision parts (again due to wartime production).  The Army finally got fed-up and bought GE/Allison axial flow engines.  I think there's a mockup of the engine in a museum, but that's about all that's left of it.

Thanks for your post!

-John
7
User Artwork / Re: The Lockheed L-133
« Last post by Kevin Renner on June 22, 2017, 06:04:13 pm »
Its my understanding they had a lot of problems with the engines. Marquardt took over engine development and in the end it never really went anywhere
8
Designation Systems / Re: Focke-Wulf Flugzeugbau GmbH.
« Last post by newsdeskdan on June 22, 2017, 03:15:20 pm »
Focke-Wulf presented its twin-boom jet fighter design to third parties in February 1944 as the Baubeschreibung Nr. 272 Einmotoriger TL-Jäger mit R-Gerät, and later in July 1944 as Baubeschreibung Nr. 280 Einmotoriger TL-Jäger mit R-Gerät (see attached). But I was mistaken when I stated in Luftwaffe: Secret Jets and on this forum that absolutely no period document ever refers to it as the Flitzer. After several years of searching, I have recently discovered a set of internal company memos which make reference to 'Flitzer' or 'Projekt Flitzer' and are clearly referring to that single-jet design. These date from around May 1944 to September 1944.
The Nr. 272 report was dated February 1944 but memos earlier than May 1944 don't seem to use 'Flitzer'.

10
Theoretical and Speculative Projects / Re: VTOL concepts - Short Bros 1958
« Last post by Schneiderman on June 22, 2017, 08:14:22 am »
I find it amazing that in 1966 a few people in the aircraft industry, including Keith-Lucas, still believed that there was a future for nuclear-powered aircraft.
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10